Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305537

Date:Saturday 12 April 1941
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6611: Took off for Training flight. 12/04/1941.
Crashed on approach RAF Church Fenton. "At 06:50 hrs forced landed through engine failure.
The tail was broken off and the nose crushed.
Crew:
Sgt (924964) Donald Stuart EGGLETON-MORLEY (pilot) RAFVR - suffered considerable injury to one elbow and leg.

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.AIR81/5812