Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305542

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: ½ mile east of RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6786: Took off at 00:35 hrs for Night Training solo flight. 01/05/1941
During take off engine failed. Engine failure which was thought to be due to plug trouble caused by too much idling before taking off. The plane crashed on take-off ½ mile east of RAF Church Fenton at 00:40 hrs and was burned out.
Crew:
P/O (62327) Leslie Frederick Charles MAYER (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.AIR81/6192