Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305549

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L1302: Took off for Night Training Solo flight. 17/05/1941
The pilot by overshot landing during its approach after both engines had failed owing to the pilot making wrong use of his cold air system which caused the carburettor to ice up. The aircraft was written off.
Crew:
P/O ( 61982) Michael William KINMOUTH (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.ORB 54 OTU RAF