Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T2324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305555

Date:Saturday 15 November 1941
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T2324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile south of Wetherby, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2324: Took off for Training flight. 15/11/1941
During exercise in the Wetherby area the aircraft was attacked in error by two Spitfires belonging to 121 Sqdn, the pilots of the Spitfires had mistaken the Blenheim for that of a twin engined Junkers Ju88. The Blenheim's port engine caught fire and after the pilot attempted to use the extinguisher to no effect he ordered his gunner to abandon the aircraft and then made good his escape. Sadly the gunner was unable to get clear of the aircraft and deploy his parachute before the aircraft began to break up in the air, it then crashed at 10:15hrs in the area of Wetherby racecourse. The main bulk of the aircraft crashed onto the middle of the racecourse and bits also fell in the gardens of Audby House.
Crew:
P/O (103.590) Peter Hunt CLEAVER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1334838) John Moss COHEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t2324.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/10319