Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T1924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305556

Date:Monday 17 November 1941
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T1924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selby Common, mile north of Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1924: Took off for Night Training Solo flight. 16/11/1941
During the night exercise the engines failed. The pilot attempted a return to the base and then a forced landing the aircraft on Selby Common. The aircraft struck the ground at high speed, around a mile north of Thorpe Willoughby at 00:15hrs 17/11/1941
Crew:
Sgt (R/78190) Alfred Edward THOMAS (pilot) RCAF- minor injured

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t2324.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/10329