Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305560

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:3./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 July 1943 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 3./78 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.

Ml/Lt Ivan Tichonovich Shahov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107530710/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76671968