Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-ELKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305568

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:17:15
Type:Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Hamm
Registration: D-ELKC
MSN: 2843246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Werne -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Narrative:
Aircraft was being used for refresher training. Both the female pilot and the flight instructor forgot to change tanks, leaving them flying on an empty tank with the tank in the other wing full.

Sources:

https://www.wa.de/lokales/werne/pilotin-bringt-einmotoriges-flugzeug-piper-nach-technischen-problemen-sicher-boden-3009282.html