Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF T2228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305569

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T2228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mill Farm near Huggate, Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV T2228: Took off for Night Training flight / Interception exercise. 07/09/1941
The aircraft would have been flying at around 6,000 feet prior to the accident and being transmitted radio signals for the pilot to steer towards to simulate being directed onto enemy aircraft. The weather was not good on this night, 7/10ths cloud was present. There was a fatal accident at 01:32 hrs. 08/09/1941.
The disorientated pilot appears to have lost control while coming down through cloud. The aircraft struck vertically the ground near Huggate near Pocklington with both engines under power. The aircraft exploded, was burnt out and Sgt Woolgar killed instantaneously.
Crew:
Sgt (1021123) Cedric Warren WOOLGAR (Pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/8893
3.CWGC