Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305584

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L6603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L6603: Took off for Night Training flight.25/08/19
During flight one engine of aircraft failed. Apparently the airscrew, and reduction gear came adrift.
The pilot tried twice to make a forced landing on the airfield, but on both occasions overshot. On the second attempt aircraft collided with a dispersed Blenheim K7170 and a gun post at great speed at 23:10 hrs. Blenheim L6603 was burnt out and the second Blenheim was written off.
Crew:
P/O (68182) John Leigh O'KELL (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/8338
4.CWGC