Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305585

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: K7170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7170: Was parked on a dispersal point at RAF Church Fenton airfield. 25/08/1941
It was struck by a landing Blenheim L6603. As a result of the collision Cat.E2/FA damage was recorded and the aircraft was written off.
Crew Blenheim L6603:
P/O (68182) John Leigh O'KELL (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/8338
4.CWGC