Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF V6459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305587

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V6459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6459: Took off for Training solo flight. 12/06/1941.
Crashed near RAF Church Fenton after engine cut on take off and a wing hit the ground.
Crew:
P/O ( 62689) James Howard MENARY (pilot) RAF : injured;

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/6838