Incident Airbus A320-214 4R-ABN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305601

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:05:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Srilankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ABN
MSN: 4869
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) -   Seychelles
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Investigating agency: Sri Lanka DCA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Srilankan Airlines flight UL707, an Airbus A320-214, drifted to right side of the runway during landing at Seychelles International Airport. 

Probable cause:
Before touchdown, a commanded right roll angle maintained for ~21s led to a deviation of the aircraft toward the right of the runway centerline.
The pitch-up order applied by the flight crew at ~110ft RA led the aircraft to float above the runway at ~50ft RA and thus exposed the aircraft to the lateral wind. The left crosswind component contributed to increase the deviation of the aircraft to the right of the runway centerline.
On ground, in spite of a leftward rudder pedal application, the aircraft skidded toward the right of the runway. This tendency to skid was a consequence of the aircraft dynamics (right roll + crosswind) and the reported weather conditions that led to a wet runway.
Additional contributors which may have perturbed approach and landing were:
- After a go-around, second approach was performed during the night with gusty wind conditions.
- Runway was most probably wet, as “rainy conditions” was reported in incident statement of the PIC and confirmed by METAR (heavy rain showers).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Sri Lanka DCA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-4r-abn-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-17-12-2022-at-seychelles/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2019 4R-ABN SriLankan Airlines 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) non
Runway excursion