Incident Miles M19 Master Mk I T8550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305602

Date:Sunday 18 May 1941
Time:23:30
Type:Miles M19 Master Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T8550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master T8550: Took off at 23:27 hrs for Training flight. 18/05/1941
The engine failed completely immediately after take off. The aircraft struck a tree and capsized at 23:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (70006) William James ALINGTON AFC (pilot) RAF - seriously Injured
Sgt (926724) Douglas Wilson POOLE (pass.) RAFVR - seriously injured.”

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/6530