Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305604

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V5564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5564: Took off for Training flight . 02/04/1942
Crashed on take-off from RAF Church Fenton. Engine failed on take off from base.
The aircraft stalled and crash-landing.
Crew:
Sgt (????) J.M BUCHAN (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/41roll.htm
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/13224