Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305606

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4828
MSN: PM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Mars-d'Outille, Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing mission to Italy. Mid air collision with 12 Sqn Lancaster III ED714. Both complete crews perished in the accident.

Sources:

Personnel files of the RCAF crew members contain the official loss report, loss investigation and post war grave registrations.
103 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w4828&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W4828

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1943 ED626 103 Sqn RAF 7 5 km east of Hulshorst station, Gelderland w/o
18 October 1943 JB349 103 Sqn RAF 7 southwest of Hildesheim, Niedersachsen w/o
23 May 1944 ND629 103 Sqn RAF 7 5 km north of Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 March 1945 PB563 103 Sqn RAF 7 Königerode/Unterharz, 15 km NNW of Sangerhausen/Unterharz. w/o