Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305613

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:05:25
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V3990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¾ mile south of Ulleskelf, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oxford V3990: Took off for Night Training Solo flight /flying by instrument. 28/03/1942
While flying in poor weather, at 05:25hrs the aircraft dived into the ground at night ¾ mile south of Ulleskelf.
Crew:
Sgt (657151) Hylton George CULLEN (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/42roll.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/12977
4.CWGC