Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF N3561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305614

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: N3561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3561: Took off for Night Training flight. 29/03/1942
During being flown on a night flying exercise, at 23:30hrs, the aircraft dived into the ground at full power from 22,000ft near Sherburn in Elmet. The reason, was apparently a failure of the oxygen supply or a sudden indisposition of the pilot, leading to a loss of control.
Crew:
Sgt (1381194) Walter Hibbard BAILEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1388433) John PRINCE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/42roll.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/13048
4.CWGC