Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305615

Date:Monday 2 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8684: Took off for Training flight. 02/03/1942
During landed at base of Church Fenton the undercarriage collapsed without warning. It was thought that an earlier heavy landing had damaged the undercarriage which had gone un-noticed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (72178) Roger de Winton Kelsall WINLAW (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/42roll.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF