Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF V6008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305621

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: V6008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ryther, Tadcaster, near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6008: Took off at 03:40 hrs for Night Training Solo flight. 23/04/1942
Crashed immediately after take-off at Ryther, Tadcaster, 8 miles SSW of York, near RAF Church Fenton at 03:45hrs. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt (1019175) Joseph COWARD (Pilot) RAFVR - Killed.

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/42roll.html
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/13612