Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF Z6090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305623

Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greenburn, Berwickshire, West Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z6090: Took off for Night Training flight from RAF Charterhall. 25/05/1942
During flight it dived from a cloud and crashed into the ground near Greenburn, Berwickshire, West Lothian. The accident is thought to have been caused by icing.
Crew:
P/O (115.324) John Andrew HILL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1384501) Alfred Edwin HARRISON (WOp/Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/14511