Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305632

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ860
MSN: KW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east of Stolzenau, Lower Saxony, on the bank of the Weser river -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at at 16h23. Shot down by Hptm Werner Baake of Stab 1./NJG 1

5 of the crew were interned as POW, the other 2 were murdered by the SS.

Sources:

Personnel files of the RCAF crew members containing the loss report and murder investigation results from DND/Archives Canada and RCAF wartime microfilms.
https://aircrewremembered.com/cauchy-j-t-r.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz860&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2074659
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2075122