Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305642

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nisbet House, 2 miles south of Duns, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8720: Took off for a Night Training flight. 07/11/1942.
During flight out of fuel at night and emergency belly landed.
Crashed in forced landing hit tree at Nisbet House, 2 miles south of Duns, Berwickshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (45275) William Alfred Maurice BIRT AFC (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1377803) Charles STRADLING (Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/19872
3.CWGC