Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305668

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: BA192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA192: Took off for a Night flying practice. 14/08/1942
Hit a tree on take-off at Charterhall and crashet 2 miles south of Charterhall at 01:30 hrs on a moonless night.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.406626) Thomas Alan RUTHERFORD (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1417331) James Clifford KIDD (Obs/WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/17220