Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-98066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305673

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:5th Air Force USAAF
Registration: 42-98066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siniap, Ramu Valley, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by 25th LS, 71st TRG, 5th Air Force.
Engaged in rescue mission for pilot of Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-104986. Crashed on landing, written off. Pilot unhurt but now in same situation as Curtiss pilot. Within days an Australian army lieutenant parachuted in and met up with both pilots.

Sources:

1. https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/l-5/42-98066.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html