Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-98085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305674

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:5th Air Force USAAF
Registration: 42-98085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siniap, Ramu Valley, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gusap Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by 25th LS, 71st TRG, 5th Air Force.
Engaged in rescue mission for pilots of Curtiss 42-104986 and Stinson 42-98066, plus an Australian army officer who parachuted in to meet up with the two downed pilots. 42-98085 one of two Stinson's sent out, it crashed on landing and was written off, the other Stinson landed safely. However, the latter pilot decided he could not takeoff with even one passenger, so after successfully taking off, the four stranded officers were forced to walk out of the jungle, and were eventually rescued by Australian troops on 10th March.

Sources:

1. https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/l-5/42-98085.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html