Incident De Havilland Queen Bee V4788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305681

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:De Havilland Queen Bee
Owner/operator:1 AACU
Registration: V4788
MSN: 5461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brynhoffnant, Cardiganshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Details:
V4788 was allocated to 20MU on the 9th of February 1941 then she went to the ‘Pilotless Aircraft Unit’ (PAU) at RAF St Athan on the 22nd of May 1941 where she had her remote control assembly fitted. Posted for Drone flying with No.1 AACU at RAF Aberporth on the 2nd of July 1941. She received accurate Anti-Aircraft fire and sustained cat’ B damage. She had to go the De-Havilland works for repair. She came back to the RAF and went into storage with No.19 MU at RAF Chepstow on the 25th of April 1942. On the 28th of July she went to St Athan PAU on the 28th of July, then back to ‘X’ flight at 1 AACU Aberporth. “3rd of January 1943 she fell victim to an overzealous gunner again (Pupils were encouraged to fire just behind the drones). This time the radio receiver solenoid was struck which jammed the mechanism causing her to crash near the sleepy village of Brynhoffnant just outside Cardigan., missing houses by inches on her automatic landing.

Crew:
N.A.

Wreckage:
All removed.

Additional Information:
Queen Bee drones were fitted with auto landing facility during 1941 and it was widly used by the units, but some Drones still managed to escape!

Sources:

www.military-history.fandom.com
www.airhistory.org.uk/dh