Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-DLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305707

Date:Saturday 3 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:L. D'Arcy
Registration: ZS-DLM
MSN: 165650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parys Airport, Fezile Dabi District Municipality, Orange Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benoni, Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng
Destination airport:Parys Airport, Parys, Val River, Free State (FAPY)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-DLM: c/n "165650" ex SAAF. Registered early 1955 to L. D'Arcy, Benoni, Ekurhuleni municipality, Gauteng, South Africa.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on approach to Parys Airport, Parys, Fezile Dabi District Municipality, Orange Free State, 3.9.55. Parys is a town on the banks of the Vaal River in the Free State province of South Africa. The name of the town is the Afrikaans translation of Paris. Registration ZS-DLM cancelled 7.3.56.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/FAPY