Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305717

Date:Saturday 28 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Strawberry Plantations, College House, Ulcombe, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3417: Took off for a Operational patrol. 28/09/1940
On 28th September F/O Harrold was shot down by Me109s and killed.
Aircraft crashed at the Strawberry Plantations, College House, Ulcombe and burned out.
Crew:
P/O (42707) Frederick Cecil HARROLD (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.Hurricane production list
2.AIR81/3496
3.CWGC