Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305720

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2822
MSN: YB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Brussels. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawking, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P2822: Took off at 14:20 for a Operational patrol /Brussels - Vilvoorde - Brussels. 17/05/1940
The pilot destroyed a Ju87 north of Brussels at 17:00 hrs on 17th May 1940. He was then shot down by Me109s ,of 8/JG26 south of Brussels. Pilot baled out and was shot at by French troops on the way down but not hit.
He rejoined his squadron at Hawkinge.
Crew:
F/O (39742) Arthur Peter LINES (pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Hurricane production list
2.http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_squadron.html
3.Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941
4.Fighter Command Air Combat Claims 1939-1945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 N2475 17 Sqn RAF 0 near Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland w/o