Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 5062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305724

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1940
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5062
MSN: 4D+AT, gelbe A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niederaden, Lünen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug - non-operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft fell victim to the own Flak defences.

(FF) Uffz. Wendt, Günter
(B) Uffz. Fredrich, Heinz
(Bf) Uffz. Hochstädt, Heinz
(Bs) Ogfr. Linke, Erich

The III./KG 30 was during September at Brüssel-Melsbroek, but in October at Eindhoven. It is not clear where the aircraft took off.

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); BoB T&N, page 669; Mason, s.424; TOCH (Cornwell); VDK
WASt-Gräberkartei