Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305734

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: L6733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tidenham Chase, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6733: Took off for a Training Solo flight. 25/08/1940.
Aircraft accident, Hit tree on high ground in cloud in Tidenham Chase. Gloucestershire.
Crew
P/O (42784) David Mackintosh Moore BELL (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/2743
3.CWGC
4.ORB