Accident Cameron O-90 G-BYTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305798

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYTW
MSN: 4747
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:No Engines
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Snetterton Racetrack, East Car Park, London Road, Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snetterton Racetrack, East Car Park, London Road, Norwich
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cameron O-90, G-BYTW: Basket hit a fence on landing, Snetterton Racetrack east car park, Norwich, 14 August 2022.

After a short flight with a student pilot and a passenger on board, at the point where there was 25% of the balloon gas supply left, the instructor selected a suitable landing site.

During the descent the student noticed two obstacles at the chosen site, and so a landing site slightly further on was selected. This area was the car park of the Snetterton Racetrack complex and consisted of a grassed area with a low wire fence. The student fitted his pilot restraint and moved to the back of the basket and controlled the descent.

He briefed the passenger and instructor to attain landing positions and stowed loose items. At about 10 ft agl, he noticed the balloon was gaining speed whilst descending but by this point he was committed to landing, so decided to use the fence to slow and stop the balloon. He then took up his landing position 90° to the direction of travel.

The student used the rip line for a count of two and moments later the basket contacted the fence. This jolted him forward in the basket and he felt his left foot move, catch and twist, stopping against the pilot restraint anchor point on the floor of the basket. He immediately realised that he had broken his leg. The instructor and passenger were uninjured. The balloon and basket were undamaged.

=Instructor’s comments=

The instructor stated that during the approach he observed another balloon flying low over Snetterton about five minutes in front with an estimated speed of about 4 kt. He assumed his balloon was experiencing the same conditions and was travelling at roughly the same speed but has since realised that he was probably travelling slightly faster than he had anticipated.

The course of action taken by the student seemed sensible to the instructor. However, with hindsight, he believed that the use of the rip line as they crossed the fence, rather than before, would have brought the balloon to a stop to land safely just beyond the fence. He also considered that using a wire fence to arrest the balloon was likely to cause damage to property, the balloon and basket with increased risk of injury to the occupants.

He observed that the student could have positioned his foot away from the anchor point fitting in the basket. As a result, in future he will advise occupants in the balloon to ensure their feet are clear of fixtures and fittings on the basket floor when bracing for landing.

=Damage Sustained=
The above AAIB report states that the basket and balloon envelope of G-BTYW were undamaged. There was however, related property damage to a fence at the impact site".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905ed0e90e071df6f554da/Cameron_O-90_G-BYTW_01-23.pdf
2. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/23246642.snetterton-hot-air-balloon-pilot-broke-leg-fence-crash/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snetterton_Circuit