Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305818

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:769 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murmansk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shonguy Airfield
Destination airport:Shonguy Airfield
Narrative:
On 18 June 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 769 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Murmansk.
Sergeant Timofei Ivanovich Bogush was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero38697063/