Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305821

Date:Sunday 14 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary near Herne Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9207: AC2 Lewis from Morden Manitoba Canada an airman who had failed his pilot's course was supposed to be guarding Blenheim L9207 when he decided to take it for a unauthorized flight which ended prematurely. Crashed in the Thames estuary and his body was never recovered. 14/04/1940
Crew:
AC2 (644842) James Frederick Byng LEWIS (the guard) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.CWGC