Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305831

Date:Monday 2 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8796
MSN: BL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Blenheim L8796/C: Took off at 19:50 hrs for a bombing operation to Nordenham (Ger.) 01/09/1940
On made crash landing on return from operational flight over Germany, the Blenheim struck a tree and broke in two. 02/09/1940
Crew:
P/O.(41086) Roy Valentine WHITEHEAD (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (580946) Alfred Robert COBURN (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt.(????) J.E. ROBBINS (WOp/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.AIR81/3144
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 P4909 40 Sqn RAF 2 between Beuvry and Sailly-labourse, 3 km ESE of Béthune. w/o
14 June 1940 N3592 40 Sqn RAF 3 Fresney (Eure), 13 km SE of Evreux, Normandy w/o