Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305846

Date:Saturday 24 February 1940
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toynton St Peter, The East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6742: Took off at 21:00 hrs for a S/L co-operation exercise /Training flight. 24/02/1940.
Whilst undertaking a night time searchlight co-operation exercise, the pilot was dazzled by searchlights, lost control, crashed Toynton St Peter at 21:35 hrs. The aircraft had been flying lower than it should have been for searchlight co-operation and the crew did not give recognition signals.
Crew:
P/O (41853) Peter Francis Napier LOMAX (Pilot) RAF - killed
Lt. (68772) Jack Greville WINKS (pass.) Royal Engineers - killed
LAC (747780) George Arthur CARTER (AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1 ORB 229 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/1846
3.CWGC