Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305854

Date:Monday 23 December 1940
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radwinter, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim R2793: Took off at 17:35 hrs for a Bombing mission to Ostende. (Belg.) 23/12/1940
It crashed on return from operational flight at 21:00hrs for unknown reasons at Radwinter. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (516539) Leonard Edward HOLLAND (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (751935) Ronald Mackintosh RODGERS (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (744976) Herbert Edward SAXBY (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1 Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4667
4.CWGC