Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305855

Date:Monday 23 December 1940
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Little Plumstead, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim L9183: Took off at 18:35hrs for a Bombing mission to Ostende. (Belg.) 23/12/1940
It crashed on return from operational flight at 20:00 hrs at Manor Farm, Little Plumstead.
Eye witnesses reported that just prior to the crash, the crew released a flare and as the Blenheim circled, so it collided with the tops of some trees. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (742042) Nigel Clifford ASHLEY (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (744984) Alfred Robert CLARKE (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (641056) Alfred Edward HARRISON (WOp/AG) RAF : injured /died 09/01/1941

Sources:

1 Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4677
4.CWGC