Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305864

Date:Saturday 3 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9239
MSN: XD-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:forest at Nacqueville. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9239/N: Took off at 06:07 hrs along with 5 other Blenheims to bomb the airfield at Cherbourg. 03/08/1940
The aircraft was shot down enemy AA fire and crashed in the forest at Nacqueville, France,
Crew:
Sgt (967877) Owen Prys EVANS (WOp) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (580627) Douglas Frederick SPENCER (Obs.) RAF - killed
F/O (70666) Arthur Richard Brian TEDDER (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.ORB RAF Horsham St.Faith.
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/2515
4.CWGC