Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305882

Date:Friday 28 February 1941
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim L9402: Took off 18:06 hrs for a bombing operation to Den Helder. 28/02/1941
Aircraft crashed at 20:32 hrs in RAF Horsham St Faith on return from operational flight. While returning to base in the evening, it crash landed and collided with another Blenheim T1799 that just landed 10 minutes earlier. During a ground collision at RAF Horsham St Faith all three crew on L9402 members were injured. All three crew on T1799 member were injured and one of them died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt (754408) Robert BENNETT (Pilot) RAF : slightly injured
Sgt R G MILLIS (obs.) RAF: seriously injured;
Sgt (755076) Ernest William LABAN (WOp/AG) RAF: uninjured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5313