Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305883

Date:Friday 28 February 1941
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1799
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim T1799: Took off at 17:58 hrs for a mission to Vlissingen (NL). 28/02/1941.
The airplane while returning to base in the evening, it landed Ok at 20:22 hrs.
Blenhein L9402 collided with Blenheim T1799 during landed at 20:32 hrs. During a ground collision at RAF Horsham St Faith all three crew on L9402 members were injured. All three crew on T1799 member were injured and one of them died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt (904496) Michael Hugh VIVIAN (pilot) RAF : seriously injured
Sgt (939987) Archibald Roland SEVERN (Obs) RAFVR - injured /died
Sgt (????) A.W HANDLEY (WOp/AG) RAF : slightly injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5315