ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305884
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 March 1941 |
Time: | 12:29 |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | L9386 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St.Faith |
Narrative:Blenheim L9386: Took off a 10:49 hrs for a Anti shipping sweep. 27/03/1941
Aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over target. Landing Ok at 12:29 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (88237) Eric SYDNEY-SMITH (pilot) RAFVR uninjured
Sgt (????) L.P RYAN (obs) RAF?? : injured;
Sgt (759302 Ronald David Stainton FOX (WOp/AG) RAF: uninjured;
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5621