Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PT-YAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30590

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Companhia de Energia Elétrica de Minas Gerais (CEMIG)
Registration: PT-YAA
MSN: 52078
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ipatinga, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Ipatinga Airport, MG
Destination airport:Caratinga Substation, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PT-YAA helicopter, belonging to the Companhia de Energia Elétrica de Minas Gerais (CEMIG), took off from Belo Horizonte for the Mesquita Substation, where he refuelled and took off for Ipatinga aerodrome.
The landing at Ipatinga was carried out with the purpose of boarding two technicians who would make the inspection of the CEMIG electrical network, with scheduled completion at Caratinga Substation-MG.
At 09 h 26 min. when the inspection was being performed, the helicopter came to collide with a high voltage wire from another electrical network, belonging to CENIBRA - Celulose Nipo-Brasileira S.A, which crossed, at an angle of approximately 90º, with the net that was being inspected.
The wire from this power grid was trapped in the aircraft's wire cutter for a period of time long enough for the pilot to lose control of the helicopter.
Then the high-voltage wire was cut by the wire cutter in the helicopter. Being out of control, the helicopter crashed at the coordinates 19°27'06 "S and 042°32'09 "W.
As a result, the pilot and the two CEMIG inspectors died at the accident and the helicopter was totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yaa_22_03_99.pdf