Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305906

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6296
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V6196: Took off at 00:15 hrs for Night local training exercise. 06/05/1941.
Aircraft accident. The airplane collided with a tree after departure and the pilot maintained control, but due to enemy air activity in the area, the crew were obliged to circle for 90 minutes before crash landing near the airfield. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt ???? J EVANS (pilot) RAF : slightly injured
Sgt (754599) William John DUMOLO (obs.) RAF : badly injured;
Sgt ???? A.F. TUPPEN (WOp/AG) RAF : slightly injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6269

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 Z7424 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
7 July 1941 V6084 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1941 V6439 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6176 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis