Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305923

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hay field at Rackheath, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V6332: Took off at 15:22 hrs for a Anti shipping sortie.16/06/1941.
During mission was hit and damaged by flak on an anti shipping sortie. During returning from operational flight, crashed attempting a force landing near Norwich. The aircraft it struck a large tree and burn.
Crew:
F/O (41590) Kenneth Malcolm LAIRD (Can.pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (937804) Leslie James Gordon WAKEFIELD (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ???? O.H ROBINSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6949