Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305924

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salperwick, department Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6452: Took off at 10:22 hrs for a Oper. Circus 30 /bombing mission to Hazebrouck (Fr.) 03/07/1941
Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take-off and it failed to return to base. The aircraft was shot down and crashed at Salperwick, France.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.402151) James Archer CORMACK ( Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (913015) Archibald Murdock SMITH (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1001203) James Alexander Gordon FORSYTH (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7340