Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305929

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6258
MSN: XD-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 60 km, north-west of Vlieland in the Dutch Frisian Islands. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V6258/L: Took off at 08:48 hrs for a bombing raid Oldenburg Power Station. 01/07/1941
After nothing more was heard of the aircraft. The aircraft were due over the target about 11:00 hrs.
At about 12:00 hrs on 1st July 1941 Blenheim V6258 reported in that they had been damaged over Oldenburg near Bremen and were going to ditch in the North Sea, north-west of Terschelling Island. The aircraft had indented twice, but nothing further was heard or seen.
At 12:26 hrs, the already damaged Blenheim V6258 was attacked by a Messerschmitt Bf 109F piloted by Fw. Fredriech-Karl ‘Frika’ Bachmann of 3/JG 52 based at Leeuwarden, Holland and Sgt. Kenneth Fenton successfully managed to ditch at 12:48 hrs, 60 km, north-west of Vlieland in the Dutch Frisian Islands in the North Sea at position 4435 and crew used their dinghy to affect a rescue.
Crew:
Sgt (1053472) Kenneth FENTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW
Sgt (948385) Alan Andrew FULLER (Obs) RAFVR - Ok /POW
Sgt (1250068) Robert William MCDONALD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured /POW

Sources:

1.https://kenfentonswar.com/139-jamaica-squadron/
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7290

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 N6229 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Vroenhoven, Limburg. w/o