Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305958

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Le Touquet, the Pas-de-Calais department. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7449: Took off at 13:24 hrs for a Anti shipping mission. 20/07/1941
Together with 2 other aircraft, he attacked an 8,000 tonne tanker off Le Touquet, at 50 feet, a terrific explosion was seen to the stern of the vessel, followed by a huge column of black smoke. The aircrafts report being attacked by Bf 109’s. Baron’s aircraft was shot down by ship's flak and crashed into the sea off Le Touquet, all crew killed.
Crew:
Sgt (758054) Norman BARON DFM (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (910292) Kenneth William HOPKINSON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (759266) Robert Walter ULLMER DFM (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB RAF Oulton
3.ORB 139 Sqdn
4.AIR81/7736
5.CWGC