Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305964

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11km west-south-west of Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7448: Took off at 09:49 hrs for an Bombing operation against the Cologne - Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen (Ger.) 12/08/1941
Action brought a heavy loss, not only to 139 Sqdn RAF. In total of the 54 aircraft despatched 12 Blenheims and 6 escorting Spitfires were lost. No. 139 Sqdn lost 3 aircraft with 7 airmen killed and 2 made prisoner of war.
Blenheim Z7448 was shot down over Cologne and crashed 11km WSW of Cologne 12/08/1941

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Geoffrey Coast RAF 932326 [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer Kenneth J Mackintosh RAF 69468 : Commission Gazetted Friday 16 October, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Arthur Wilson RAFVR 1252828 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. AIR81/8258
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database