Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N332DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305972

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N332DN
MSN: 7973
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1057, an Airbus A321-211, struck a bird in the left engine during takeoff from runway 08 at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). A fire broke out and the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft blew the right main gear tires and vacated the runway via taxiway R4 and stopped on the taxiway. The airplane was towed to the apron about two hours later. The aircraft resumed service on 31 July 2022.

Sources:

FAA

Media: